PRIVACY POLICY

1. Parties and Purpose

Carbon 12011 BVBA (hereinafter “Rebound” or the “Controller”)
Groot-Bijgaardenstraat, 160 in 1600 Sint-Pieters-Leeuw, Belgium
BCE / VAT : BE 0473 578 447
Mail: info@reboundstar.eu

Rebound establishes this Privacy Policy with the purpose of informing the Users of the website hosted at the following address: www.reboundstar.eu (hereinafter the “Site”), in a transparent manner, of the way in which personal data is collected and processed by Rebound. The term “User” refers to any user, whether a natural or legal person, who visits or interacts in any way with the Site. In this respect, Rebound determines all the technical, legal and organisational means and purposes of processing the personal data of Users. To this end, Rebound undertakes to take all necessary measures to ensure the processing of personal data in accordance with the Act of 30 July 2018, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter, “the Act”) and the European Regulation of 26 April 2016 on the protection of data of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter, “the Regulation”). Rebound is free to choose any natural or legal person who processes users’ personal data at its request and on its behalf (hereinafter the “Processor”). Where applicable, Rebound undertakes to select a Processor who offers sufficient guarantees as to the technical and organisational security measures for the processing of personal data, in accordance with the Act and the Regulation.

2. Processing of personal data

The use of the Site by Users may result in the disclosure of personal data. The processing of such data by Rebound as data controller or by service providers acting on behalf of Rebound shall be in accordance with the Law and the Regulation. Personal data shall be processed by Rebound in accordance with the purposes set out below via:

  • Subscribing to the newsletter;
  • Processing an order;
  • Use of cookies

3. Purpose of the processing of personal data

In accordance with Article 13 of the Regulation, the purposes of processing personal data are communicated to the User and are as follows:

  1. To ensure the execution of the services offered and agreed upon on the site;
  2. To ensure the control of the execution of the services offered;
  3. To carry out marketing activities and promotional information after prior consent of the user and until the revocation of such consent, such as sending promotions on products and services;
  4. To respond to user inquiries;
  5. To carry out statistics in order to improve the website, the services offered and the internal organization of operation;
  6. To improve the quality of the website and the products and/or services offered

4. Personal data that may be processed

The User agrees, when visiting and using the Site, that Rebound may collect and process the following personal data in accordance with the terms and principles described in this Privacy Policy:

  1. Information provided by the User for contractual purposes and to enable the proper performance of mutual obligations, i.e. surname, first name, address, IBAN number and bank details,…; and more generally, any information voluntarily provided by the User;
  2. Information from Users by filling in forms or by contacting by telephone, e-mail or other means, e.g. name, address, e-mail address and telephone number of Users.
  3. With respect to each User’s visit to the Site, the information automatically collected is:
  4. IP address, browser type and model, time zone, operating system
  5. all information concerning the pages that the User has consulted on the Site, in particular the URL, the navigation time, etc.

5. Consent

By accessing and using the Site, the User declares that he/she is aware of and gives his/her free, specific, informed and unequivocal consent to the processing of his/her personal data. This agreement relates to the content of this Privacy Policy. Consent is given by the positive act by which the User has checked the box offering the Privacy Policy in hyperlink. This consent is a necessary condition for performing certain operations on the Site or for the User to enter into a contractual relationship with Rebound. Any contract between Rebound and a User for the services and goods offered on the Site is subject to the User’s acceptance of the Privacy Policy. The User consents to the Processor processing and collecting, in accordance with the terms and principles set out in this Privacy Policy, the personal data provided by the User on the Site or in connection with the services offered by Rebound, for the purposes set out above. The User has the right to withdraw consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on the consent previously given.

6. Duration of storage of Users’ personal data

In accordance with Article 13 §2 of the Regulation and of the Law, the Data Controller shall keep personal data only for as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they are processed. This period is in any case less than : 1 year

7. Recipients of the data and disclosure to third parties

Personal data may be passed on to employees, collaborators, subcontractors or suppliers of Rebound who offer adequate data security guarantees and who collaborate with Rebound in the marketing of products or the provision of services. They act under the direct authority of Rebound, and are in particular responsible for collecting, processing or subcontracting such data. In all cases, the recipients of the data and those to whom the data has been disclosed will comply with the contents of this Privacy Policy. Rebound assures that they will process such data only for the purposes intended, in a discreet and secure manner. In the event that the data is disclosed to third parties for direct marketing or canvassing purposes, the User will be informed in advance so that he/she can express his/her consent to the use of such personal data.

8. Users’ rights

At any time, the User can exercise his rights by sending a message by e-mail to the following address: info@reboundstar.eu, or a letter by post addressed, enclosing a copy of his identity card to the following address Groot-Bijgaardenstraat, 160 in 1600 Sint-Pieters-Leeuw

a. Right of access

In accordance with Article 15 of the Regulation, Rebound guarantees the User the right of access to his personal data. The User has the right to obtain access to said personal data and the following information

  • the purposes of the processing ;
  • the categories of personal data concerned;
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be communicated, in particular recipients who are established in third countries or international organizations;
  • where possible, the period of time for which the personal data will be kept or, where this is not possible, the criteria used to determine this period;
  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22, paragraphs 1 and 4 of the Regulation, and, at least in such cases, useful information regarding the underlying logic, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing for the data subject The Controller may require payment of a reasonable fee based on administrative costs for any additional copies requested by the User. Where the User makes such a request electronically (e.g. through the e-mail address), the information shall be provided in a commonly used electronic form, unless the User requests otherwise. The User will be provided with a copy of his data no later than one month after receipt of the request.

b. Right of rectification

Rebound guarantees the User the right to rectification and deletion of personal data. In accordance with Article 16 of the Regulation, incorrect, inaccurate or irrelevant data can be corrected or deleted at any time. The user shall first make the necessary changes himself from his user/other account, unless these cannot be made independently, in which case the request can be made to Rebound. In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the Controller shall notify each recipient to whom personal data has been disclosed of any rectification of personal data, unless such disclosure proves impossible or requires disproportionate effort. The Controller shall provide the data subject with information about such recipients upon request.

c. Right to erasure

The User has the right to obtain the erasure of his/her personal data as soon as possible in the cases listed in Article 17 of the Regulation. Where the Controller has made the personal data public and is required to erase it pursuant to the preceding paragraph, the Controller shall, taking into account the available technologies and the costs of implementation, take reasonable steps, including technical steps, to inform the other controllers processing such personal data that the data subject has requested the erasure by such controllers of any link to such personal data, or any copy or reproduction thereof. The two preceding paragraphs shall not apply to the extent that such processing is necessary

  • to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;
  • to comply with a legal obligation requiring processing laid down by Union law or by the law of the Member State to which the controller is subject, or to perform a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller
  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the Controller shall notify each recipient to whom personal data have been disclosed of any erasure of personal data or restriction of processing carried out, unless such disclosure proves impossible or would require disproportionate effort. The controller shall provide the data subject with information about such recipients upon request.

d. Right to limit the processing

The User has the right to obtain the limitation of the processing of his/her personal data in the cases listed in Article 19 of the Regulation. In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the Controller shall notify each recipient to whom the personal data have been communicated of any limitation of the processing carried out, unless such communication proves impossible or requires disproportionate efforts. The Controller shall provide the data subject with information about such recipients if the data subject so requests.

e. Right to data portability Pursuant to Article 20 of the Regulation, Users have the right to receive from Rebound personal data concerning them in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Users have the right to pass on this data to another controller without Rebound interfering in the cases provided for in the Regulation. Where the User exercises her right to data portability pursuant to the previous paragraph, she has the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically possible. The exercise of the right to data portability is without prejudice to the right to erasure. This right does not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller. The right to data portability does not affect the rights and freedoms of third parties.

f. Right of opposition and automated individual decision making

The User has the right at any time to object to the processing of his personal data due to his particular circumstances, including the automation of data carried out by Rebound. In accordance with Article 21 of the Regulation, Rebound will no longer process personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override the interests and rights and freedoms of the User, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. Where personal data are processed for the purpose of canvassing, the User has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning him or her for such canvassing purposes, including profiling insofar as it is related to such canvassing. Where the data subject objects to the processing for canvassing purposes, the personal data shall no longer be processed for such purposes.

e. Right of complaint

The User has the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of his personal data by Rebound with the Data Protection Authority, which is competent for the Belgian territory. More information can be found on the website: https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be. Complaints can be submitted to the following addresses:

Data Protection Authority

Rue de la Presse 35
1000 Brussels
Phone + 32 2 274 48 00
Fax: + 32 2 274 48 35
E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be

The User may also lodge a complaint with the court of first instance of his domicile.

9. Cookies

The Site uses cookies to distinguish Users of the Site. This allows us to provide Users with a better browsing experience and to improve the Site and its content. The purposes and terms of cookies are contained in this section.

a. General principles

A “Cookie” is a file deposited temporarily or permanently on the User’s hard disk when consulting the Website, with a view to a subsequent connection. Thanks to cookies, the server recognizes the User’s computer. Cookies may also be set by third parties with whom Rebound works. Some of the cookies used by Rebound are necessary for the proper functioning of the Website, while others are used to improve the User’s experience. The User may customize or disable cookies by setting their browser. By using the Website, the User expressly agrees to the management of cookies as described in this section.

b. Type of cookies and purpose of use

Different types of cookies are used by Rebound on the Website:

– Technical cookies: these are necessary for the operation of the Website, allow the communication of data entered and are intended to facilitate the User’s browsing;

– Statistical and audience measurement cookies: these cookies allow the recognition of the User and are used to count the number of Users of the Website over a certain period. Since they also indicate browsing behaviour, they are an effective means of improving the User’s browsing experience by displaying offers and proposals that may be of interest to him. They also allow Rebound to identify possible bugs on the Website and to correct them.

– Functional cookies: These cookies make it easier to use the Website by remembering certain choices you make (for example, your user name or language);

– Tracking cookies: Rebound uses tracking cookies via Google Analytics to measure user interaction with the content of the Website and to produce anonymous statistics. These statistics allow Rebound to improve the Website. Google supports the explanation of these cookies at: http://www.google.nl/intl/en_uk/policies/privacy/

c. How long cookies are kept

Cookies are stored for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which they are intended. The cookies likely to be stored on the User’s hard disk and their retention period are as follows: 1 year

d. Management of cookies

If the User does not want the Website to place cookies on his/her hard disk, he/she can easily manage or delete them by modifying the parameters of his/her browser. Browser programming also allows the User to receive a notice or notification when a Website is using cookies and to decide whether to accept or reject them. If the User disables certain cookies, the User agrees that the Website may not function optimally. Some parts of the Website may not be usable, or may be partially usable. If the User wishes to manage and/or delete certain cookies, he/she can do so by using the following link(s): For Users with the browser :

– Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies

– Microsoft Edge: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows-10/edge-privacy-faq

– Chrome : https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=fr

– Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies-preferences

– Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=fr_CA

If the User does not want Google Analytics cookies to be used, he/she is invited to set his/her browser to this effect on the following website: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

10. Limitation of liability of the data controller

The website may contain links to other websites owned by third parties not related to Rebound. The content of these sites and their compliance with the Act and the Regulation are not the responsibility of Rebound. The holder of parental authority must give express consent for a minor under the age of 16 to disclose personal information or data on the website. Rebound strongly advises persons exercising parental authority over minors to promote responsible and secure use of the Internet. The data controller cannot be held responsible for collecting and processing information and personal data from minors under the age of 16 whose consent is not effectively covered by that of their legal parents or for incorrect data – especially regarding age – entered by minors. Under no circumstances will personal data be processed by the Data Controller if the User specifies that he or she is under 16 years of age. Rebound is not responsible for the loss, corruption or theft of personal data caused in particular by the presence of viruses or following computer attacks.

11. Security

The website may contain links to other websites owned by third parties not related to Rebound. The content of these sites and their compliance with the Act and the Regulation are not the responsibility of Rebound. The holder of parental authority must give express consent for a minor under the age of 16 to disclose personal information or data on the website. Rebound strongly advises persons exercising parental authority over minors to promote responsible and secure use of the Internet. The data controller cannot be held responsible for collecting and processing information and personal data from minors under the age of 16 whose consent is not effectively covered by that of their legal parents or for incorrect data – especially regarding age – entered by minors. Under no circumstances will personal data be processed by the Data Controller if the User specifies that he or she is under 16 years of age. Rebound is not responsible for the loss, corruption or theft of personal data caused in particular by the presence of viruses or following computer attacks.

12. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Rebound reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy in order to comply with legal requirements. You are therefore encouraged to review the Privacy Policy regularly for changes and modifications. Any such changes will be posted on the Site or sent by email for enforceability.

13. Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

Rebound reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy in order to comply with legal requirements. You are therefore encouraged to review the Privacy Policy regularly for changes and modifications. Any such changes will be posted on the Site or sent by email for enforceability.

14. Contact

For any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy, the User may contact the Controller at the following address: info@reboundstar.eu

SCROLL UP